Home
'17 Schedule/Results
Club Photos
2017-18 Club Reps
2017 NWGA Mtg Minutes
Junior Girls Golf
History of NWGA
Results 2016
Lad & Lassie 2016
2016 Invitational
Scrapbook
   
 


APRIL 7,2016 GOVERNORS CLUB THROW OUT THREE

 

LOW GROSS A DIVISION

 

GENA RIDINGS   86

JANICE SAUTER  86

 

1.  JENIFER BERES

2.  SHAWN ANDERSON

3.  BETTY EWEN

4.  ERICA CHAPPELL 

5.  JEAN ACTON     

6  CATHERINE SUTTON

 

LOW GROSS B DIVISION

 

SUSIE CHARBONEAU  87

 

1.  DIANE LEE

2.  GINNY KMAK AND SHARON AYLOR

3.  SHELLY BARNES, KAREN PACKER AND JUDY BOSCAMP

4.  PAULA WALKER AND JILL FRANKS

5.  KAREN DUGAN AND SUZANNE CHEEK

6.  RENEE PESAVENTO


Old Hickory Play Day Results

Game - ONES

4-14-16

 

DIVISION A

 

Low Gross - Gena Ridings  80

 

1st Place - Mary Kelly  32

 

2nd Place - Jenifer Beres  32.5

 

3rd Place - Linda Post  33

                  Rhonda Manous  33

 

4th Place - Donna Robers  35.5

 

5th Place - Catherine Sutton  36.5

 

6th Place - Kay Lunsford  37

                  Earlene Dixon  37

 

 

DIVISION B

 

Low Gross - Freda Farley  81

 

1st Place - Martha Rhea  30.5

 

2nd Place - Ginny Kmak  33

 

3rd Place - JoAnn Pence  33.5

 

4th Place - Linda Gentry  34.5

 

5th Place - Suzanne Cheek  35

                  Diane Lee  35

                  Sharon Aylor 35

 

6th Place - Phyllis McElhiney  35.5

                  Malene Grant  33.5


Brentwood Country Club Results

4-21-16

Blind Partners

Division A

 
1st Place - Sarah Hume and Mary Kelly - 139

 
2nd Place - Gail Johnson and Pat Sofranko - 144

 
3rd Place - Janice Sauter and Rhonda Manous - 145

 
Division B

 
1st Place - Christine Blossom and Beverly White - 133

 
2nd Place - Paula Frisby and Suzanne Cheek - 137

 
3rd Place - Sandee O’Dowd and Sharon Aylor - 138



Foxland Harbor  Event :_2 Lady Scramble_

 

1. Amy Johnson/ Gloria Nolen  

 

2. Renee Pesavento/ Terri Gosse                               

  

3. Jean Acton/ Ginger Oglesby                                          

 

4.Janice Sauter/ Brenda Coldwell                        

4. Linda Young/ Kathi Fox

 

5. Betty Ewen/ Diana Lee                                             

5. Kathy Barber/ Linda McMillan

5. Toni Oppenheimer/ Paula Walker

 

 6. Caryn Crenshaw/ Debbie McDuffie                         

 6. Cindy Moore/ Jill Frank

 6. Donna Robers/ Shawn Anderson


NWGA ...Five Oaks Play results 5/12/16

  (game-fourscore)

 

Division A

Low Gross    ........ Janice Sauter  75

 

1st   Mary Kelly

2nd  Caryn Crenshaw

        Julie Carlton

3rd   June Crawford

4th   Rita Kraupa

5th   Debbie McDuffie

6th   Joanne Walker

 

 

Division B

Low Gross......  Madeline Dooley  84

 

1st   Holly Petrosky 

2nd  Sandy Hayes

3rd   Karen Dugan

4th   Rhonda Cincere

        Joann Pence

        Sandee O'Dowd

5th   Freda Farley

6th   Marion Howard

        Diane Lee


NWGA PLAY DAY RESULTS
May 19, 2016 – Temple Hills – T’s and F’s

 Low Gross Division A:  Shawn Anderson - 75
 1.  Erica Chappell
 2.  Mary Ruth Geny & Debbie McDuffie
 3.  Catherine Sutton
 4.  Betsy Davie & Jenifer Beres
 5.  Shawn Anderson 
 6.  Angela Stinson

 
Low Gross Division B:  Betty Sabel - 88
1.  Sandee O’Dowd                                                                                                              2.  Linda McDugald & Suzanne Cheek
3.  Patsy Arrington
4.  Renee Pesavento, Betty Sabel, Sharon Aylor & Teri Campbell
5.  Jill Franks
6.  Christine Blossom


5-26-26 Old Natchez Country Club Game: IF

Low Gross A Division.                     Low Gross B Division
Monice Hostettler 75.                      Jill Franks 86

Event Winner A Division.                 Event Winner B Division
1. Jana Porpora 62.                          1. Shelly Barnes 60
2. Erica Chappell 63.                        Sharon Aylor 60
3. Kim DeMoss 64.                           2. Sandy Hayes 61
4. Phyllis Bauman 66.                      Linda McDugald 61
5. Gena Ridings 67.                          3. Ginger Oglesby 62
Betsy Davie 67.                                4. Renee Pesavento 63
6. Betty Ewen 68.                             5. Holly Petrosky 65
Catherine Sutton 68.                        Wilma Davis 65
7. Sharon Mulloy 69.                        6. Mary Del Scobey 66
Shirley Boswinkle 69.                       Carol Prince 66
Jenifer Beres 69.                              7. Linda Gentry 67
Mary Pepper 67
Mary Bush 67


Old Hickory Country Club 
6-09-16                                                                          
Game: Low Net

 

DIVISION A

Low Gross:   Janice Sauter  77

1st Place:     Jean Acton            66

                     Vickie Riggin         66

2rd Place:    Mary Ruth Geny     70  

3th Place:    Angela Stinson       72

                    Marty Jordan          72

                    Catherine Sutton    72

4th Place:    Gena Ridings   73

                    Cathy Wedekind    73

5th Place:    Traci Peel         76

                    Mary Kelly       76

                    Linda Post       76

                    Donna Robers   76

6th Place:    Rhonda Manous   77

 

DIVISION B

Low Gross:     Sandee O’Dowd  89

                       Sandy Hayes  89

                       Margo Ball   89

1st Place:       Shelly Barnes   68

2rd Place:       Marion Howard    69

3th Place:       Ginger Oglesby   70

                       Linda Gentry     70

4th Place:       Kim Crowder    71

5th Place:       Betty Sabel    73

6th Place:       Joanne Parkinson    74

                       Ginny Kmak    74

                       Sue Akers   74


Better Nine

Five Oaks

June 23, 2016

 

Division A 

Low gross   June Crawford 79

 1st     Catherine Sutton

 2nd    Pat Sofranko

 3rd     Mary Ruth Geny

          Kay Lunsford

 4th     Caryn Crenshaw

          Jean Acton 

          Danna Raube

 5th     Donna Poling

         Joanne Walker

 
6th    Marty Jordan

 

Division B

Low gross     Madeline Dooley  83

 1st    Freda Farley and Suzanne Cheek

 2nd    Margo Ball

 3rd    Sandy Hayes

 4th    Rhonda Cincerre, Ginger Oglesby, Kim Crowder, JoAnn Pence

 5th    Sharon Mulloy

 6th   Teri Campbell, Zanie Levering


Pro Lady - Richland Country Club

1st Place: Vanderbilt Legends Club

                 Sharon Gore

                 Jill Franks

                 Gena Ridings

                 Pro: Patrick Jackson

 

2nd Place: Richland Country Club

                 Jane Marcoe

                 Debbie Diaz

                 Nonie Dunn

                 Pro: Clara Milligan

 

3rd Place: Temple Hills Country Club

                 Angie Nell

                 Joanne Parkinson

                 Jenifer Beres

                 Pro: Michael Vanderveer


NWGA Play Day Results at Bluegrass Yacht & Country Club in Hendersonville, TN

Game: IF

 

Low Gross – A Division

Shawn Anderson    70

 

1          Jean    Acton               62

2          Marianne Crawford     63

3          Catherine Sutton         66

4          Debbie McDuffie        68

4          Betty Ewen                 68

5          Amy Johnson             70

6          Maureen Johnson       72

 

Low Gross – B Division

Freda Farley    89

 

1          Phyllis            McElhiney     58

2          Marion Howard         63

3          Linda  Young                       65

4          Suzanne Cheek      66

4          Kathi Fox                  66

5          Shelly Barnes           67

6          Rhonda Cincere      70


NWGA Results

The Governors Club

July28, 2016

Mutt and Jeff

A Division

No winners as no one in this division finished play

 

B Division

Low Gross

 LeAnn Barrett 98

Paula Frisby 34

Sandy Hayes 34.5


THE CLUB AT FAIRVUE PLANTATION AUGUST 4, 2016

DIVISION A WINNERS

OVERALL GROSS: (THREE WAY TIE 76)

1.       JULIE CARLTON (76)

2.       GENA RIDINGS (76)

3.       JANICE SAUTER (76)

EVENT (FOURSCORE) NET WINNERS:

1.       MARY RUTH GENY (38)

2.       RITA KRAUPA (40)

3.       TONI OPPENHEIMER (40.5)

AMY JOHNSON (40.5)

4.       KATHY BARBER (41)

KIM CROWDER (41)

5.       RHONDA MANOUS (41.5)

HOLLIE JACKSON (41.5)

PAT SOFRANKO (41.5)

6.       BARBARA EPLEY (45)

DIVISION B WINNERS

OVERALL GROSS:

                JILL FRANKS (81)

EVENT (FOURSCORE) NET WINNERS:

1.       GLORIA NOLEN (39.5)

2.       SHELLY BARNES (40)

3.       LINDA MCDEARMAN (40.5)

4.       MARION HOWARD (41)

RHONDA CINCERE (41)

SUE AKERS (41)

5.       LINDA GENTRY (41.5)

MARY MCCAW (41.5)

6.       JANET VADEN (43.5)


Low Gross A Division                Low Gross B Division
Mary Ruth Geny 79                    Jill Franks 87
                                                   Zanie Levering 87


1. Angela Stinson 55.                 1. Joanne Parkinson 57
2. Donna Robers 55.5                2. Marion Howard 58
Kim Crowder 55.5                      3. Freda Campbell 59
3. Gail Smothers Smith 56         4. Nancy Kendrot 60
Sara Hume 56                            5. Shelly Barnes 60.5
4. Jana Porpora 56.5                  6. Mary Bush 61
5. Kim DeMoss 57
6. Rhonda Manous 58.5


 

2 Person Best Ball @ NGAC, 8/18/16

 

 

First:                           Dunlavy/Collings                    65

 

Second:                      Acton/Petrosky                      67

 

Third:                          Volz/Hostettler                       68

                                    Pepper/Lunsford                   68

                                    Franks/Moore                        68

                                    Howard/Cheek                      68

                                    Pridemore/Carlton                68

 

Fourth:                        Maggert/Nell                          69

                                    Kelly/Aaron                            69

 

Fifth:                            Bunshaw/Lund                       70

                                    Robers/Smith                        70

 

Sixth:                           Hagewood/Boscamp           71

                                    Ridings/Sauter                      71

                                    Prince/Ewen                          71       


Results 2016 NWGA Handicap Tournament

 

Dates:  August 31st & September 1st.

 

Location:  Westhaven Golf Club

 

Format: 4 Person Team, Best 2 Balls of 4

 

1st: -  Score of 243

Rhonda Cincere

Kathi Fox

Shelly Barnes

Catherine Sutton

 

2nd. -  Score of 248

Judy Boscamp

Ginny Kmak

Paula Frisby

Teresa Reese

 

3rd. – Score of 249

Karen Dugan

Mary Bush

Betsy Davie

Marianne Crawford

 

4th. – Score of 251

Vickie Riggin

Jean Action

Kim Crowder

Sara Hume

 

Longest Drive “A” Division (8/31) – Shawn Anderson

Longest Drive ‘B’ Division (8/31) – Judy Bsocamp

 

Closest to Pin “A” Division (9/1) – Shawn Anderson

Closest to Pin ‘B’ Division (9/1) – Teresa Reese

 

Longest Putt

(8/31) Frances Whitley

(9/1) Sharyn Pelch


Nashville Women’s Golf Association

September 22, 2016

FOXLAND HARBOR GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB

Mutt & Jeff

(Total scores on Par 3's and Par 5's and subtract 1/2 of your course handicap.)

 

Low Gross A Division                                 Low Gross B Division
Gena Ridings - 75                                       Marty Broderick - 94

 

1.  Erica Chappell                        28.5              1.  Joanne Parkinson                   29.5

 

2.  Debbie McDuffie                     30.0              2.  Mary McCaw                          30.5  Jody Colling, Sandy Dunlavy,

3.  Janice Sauter, Paula Walker   31.5             3.  Sandy Hayes, Karen Packer   32.5 Jean Acton, Mary Ruth Geny,

4.  Joanne Walker                        32.0             4.  Rhonda Cincere                     33.5

 

5.  Monice Hostettler                    33.0             5.  Kathi Fox, Ginger Oglesby       34.0

 

6.  Mary Del Scobey                     33.5             6.  Chris Blossom                        34.5


NWGA

BRENTWOOD COUNTRY CLUB

ODD & EVEN – Partner Event

9/29/2016

 

1)  68  Judy Boscamp & Betty Sabel

2)  70  Frances Whitley & Patsy Arrington

       Renee Pesavento & Shirley Boswinkle

3)  71  JoAnne Pence & Debbie McDuffie

4)  73  Mary Pepper & Kay Lunsford

      Suzanne Cheek & Marion Howard

5)  74  Lea Ann Barrett & Sandy Hayes

6)  75  Catherine Sutton & Rhonda Cincere

       Angie Nell & Shawn Anderson

       Malene Grant & Linda Post

       Joan DeNoyelles & Robynn Butler

 NWGA PLAY DAY RESULTS – Temple Hills – 10/6/16

Event:  1-2-3

 Low Gross Division A:   Mary Ruth Geny, Jean Acton

 
1.  Debbie McDuffie

 

2.  MaryDel Scobey, Cindy Moore

 

3.  Joanne Walker

 

4.  Catherin Sutton, Shirley Boswinkle & Jenifer Beres

 

5.   Jill Franks

 

6.  Janice Sauter

 

Low Gross Division B:  Janet Catalano

 1.  Sandy Hayes

 

2.  Mary McCaw

 

3.  Suzanne Cheek

 

4.  Shelly Barnes

 

5.  Patsy Arrington

 

6.  Betsy Davie




                                       

          Nashville Golf, 10/13/16, BETTER NINE

 

Flight A

 

          Low Gross    Shawn Anderson (81)

 

          1st                Mary Del Scobey               33.5

          2nd               Linda Post                        35.5

          3rd               Janice Sauter                    37.5

          4th               Jill Franks                         38.0

                              Joanne Walker                  38.0

                              Angie Nell                         38.0

          5th               Donna Robers                   38.5

                              Gena Ridings                    38.5

          6th               Catherine Sutton               39.0

 

Flight B

 

          Low Gross    Mary Pepper (94)

 

          1st                Shelly Barnes                    34.0

          2nd               Betsy Davie                      37.0

          3rd               Marion Howard                  38.5

          4th               Suzanne Cheek                 40.0

          5th               JoAnn Pence                    41.0

          6th               Michelle Maggart               41.5